Often used in perfumes and preservatives which is toxic and a volatile substance which can cause allergic reaction.
Is a synthetic chemical used in cosmetics as binders and emulsifiers which causes many allergic reactions.
AHA or fruit acids, including glycolic, lactic and citris acid, they are used in bath and shower products, anti-aging and face and body products. Used as exfoliants and PH balancers. This may cause skin irritation, photosensitivity to sunlight and increase risk to sun related skin disorders and skin cancer.
In cosmetics there are chemical ingredients that contain aluminum avoid this as it can impair cognitive function
The Material Data Safety Sheet ( MSDS) says it is a skin irritant , potentially causing redness and pain irritating, as well as eye irritant.
Are synthetic antioxidants and should be avoided
This is a synthetic chemical used as preservative and solvent and should be avoided causing allergic reaction
It is a synthetic antioxidant used in foods and cosmetics and should be avoided which may cause allergic reaction to the skin and may interfere with hormone function.
The Material Data Safety Sheet( MSDS)states that it causes mild to moderate skin irritation and mild eye irritation. Inhalation may cause respiratory tract irritation. Ingested may cause hypermotility and diarrhea. May also affect cardiosvascular system, respiration and behavior/central nervous system(tremor,ataxia)
This is a TOXIC INGREDIENT commonly found in a number of skin care products this chemical ingredient is a mix of cetyl and stearyl alcohol and ethylene oxide.
A resin used to thicken stabilise and prevent freeze damage to cosmetics. This is toxic and can have allergic reaction.
It is an insect based ingredient. Crushed beetles to be specific. It is used for colour instead of FD& C Coal Tar derived ingredients which are considered toxic. Vegans and those with allergies or sensitive to insects should stay clear of Carmine.
This is a TOXIC INGREDIENT commonly found in a number of skin care products this chemical ingredient is a mix of cetyl and stearyl alcohol and ethylene oxide. The cosmetics researches are considering this to be moderate to severe health hazard. This is highly unsafe especially used on irritated and damaged skin. Studies have shown that this chemical ingredient is potentially contaminated with Ethlylene Oxide and 1,4-dioxane ( known to have cancer causing substance). According to the EWC Cosmetic Database.
Other names used are : Cocamide MEA, Dea-Cetyl Phosphate, Lauramid DEA, DEA Oleth-3Phosphate, Lauramide DEA, Linoleamide MEA, Myristamide DEA, Oleamide DEA, Stearamide MEA, TEA-Lauryl Sulfate, Triethanolamine. These are used in cosmetics and in foaming cleaning agent and are carcinogenic causing allergic reactions and dryness to hair and skin. TOXIC AVOID
Used in cosmetics and in foaming cleaning agent and are carcinogenic causing allergic reactions and dryness to hair and skin. TOXIC AVOID
These artificial colours are synthetic, petrolium derived even though they are approved by the FDA in some countries these colours have been banned or withdrawn. They are toxic and dangerous so best avoid them.
Used in cosmetics, personal care products , bar soaps, shampoo and conditioners and paint thinners.
Usually listed as fragrance or parfum often used to to mask the scent of other ingredients or to make the product more appealing.
Other names to look for are: FORMALIN, DMDM hydantoin , Diazolidinyl urea, Imidazolidinyl urea , Bronopol (2-bromo-2-nitropropane-1,3-
Propylene glycol, Polyethylene glyco, Butylene Glycol.
Is an anti-bacterial agent used in cosmetics to prolong the shelf life.
Is a petroleum compound with a strong odour and is very irritating on the eyes and drying on the skin.
Is a synthetic oil widely used in cosmetics it is absorbed by the skin and lessens the greasy nature of cosmetics.
Is synthetic and used in cosmetics as a thickening agent its main function is to make products feel soft and look shiny.
Used to build lather and thicken various cosmetic products.This product is partly natural and partly synthetic used in dishwashing detergent for it’s grease cutting ability.
Parabens are placed in cosmetics , shampoos, deodorant and personal care products to extend the shelf life.
Other names are Liquidum paraffinum, Paraffin oil, Paraffin wax, Petrolium. White mineral oil.
Is a synthetic surfactant used to reduce static in cosmetics, shampoos and hair lotion which is TOXIC and can cause dysfunctional growth of skin cells.
Peg is a petroleum base-compounds found in cosmetics, baby wipes, lotions, toothpaste,
Combination of petroleum derives , carbon salts and vegetables alcohol derivatives.
Phenoxethanol is a glycol ether. Glycols are a series of chemicals that find their way into things like paints, lacquer, jet fuel.
It is usually a synthetic petrochemical mix used as a humecant and used in cosmetics to achieve a gliding feeling.
Found in anti-aging and blemish control skin care.
Derived emollient used to make products feel soft.
These do not break down clogging the pores from breathing causing skin irritation .
These are synthetic substances (detergents) used in everything from body washers, hand cleaners, shampoos and toothpaste putting you at risk.
A white waxy, fatty acid and tallow, butter acids, animal fats or vegetable oils.
BE aware as some cosmetics company describe this ingredient as organic or natural derived from glycine an amino acid.
GLYCINE, N- (HYDROXYMETHYL) -, SODIUM SALT;
N- (HYDROXYMETHYL) GLYCINE, SODIUM SALT;
N- (HYDROXYMETHYL) -. MONOSODIUM SALT GLYCINE;
SODIUM SALT GLYCINE, N- (HYDROXYMETHYL) -;
SODIUM SALT N- (HYDROXYMETHYL) GLYCINE;
N- (HYDROXYMETHYL) – SODIUM SALT GLYCINE;
GLYCINE, N- (HYDROXYMETHYL) -, MONOSODIUM SALT;
SODIUM N- (HYDROXYMETHYL) GLYCINATE
Often used in cosmetics to adjust the PH level and used with many fatty acids to convert acids to salt.